Concordia High School Qualifies Six Athletes for 2024 KSHSAA Class 4A State Track & Field Meet

Concordia High School Track & Field
Concordia High School Track & Field

The Concordia High School Boys and Girls Track and Field teams will send six athletes to compete at the 2024 Kansas State High School Activities Association Class 4A State Track & Field Meet Friday, May 24th and Saturday, May 25th at Cessna Stadium on the campus of Wichita State University.

The Panthers competed in their 2024 KSHSAA Class 4A Regional Track & Field Meet in Scott City on Thursday, May 16th.

On the girls side, Freshman Hannah Bridwell and Sophomore Kynlee Hamel both posted first place finishes at the regional meet, qualifying them for the state championships.  Hamel won the Girls High Jump with a jump of  5'0", while Bridwell won the Girls 800M Run in a time of 2:26.10.

Sophomore runner Rylie Jessup also qualified for the state meet, turning in a fourth place finish in the Girls 800M Run in a time of 2:34.94.

Sophomore Charlize Cash also secured a bid to the state meet, posting a fourth place finish in the Girls 300M Low Hurdles in a time of 47.24.  This year marks the second straight trip to the state tournament for Cash who last year finished in 10th place overall in the 3A Girls 300M Low Hurdles Preliminaries in Wichita, notching a time of 49.06.

Juniors Kaide Gropp and JJ Riley will represent the Concordia Boys at this year's state meet.

Gropp picked up a fourth place finish in the Boys 200M Dash in a time of 22.87.

Riley landed a third place finish in the Boys Discus at regionals with a toss of 135'9".

2024 4A Girls & Boys State Track & Field Meet Schedule:
Friday, May 24th
8 am: 4A Girls High Jump - Kynlee Hamel
11:10 am: 4A Girls 300M Low Hurdles Preliminaries - Charlize Cash
12:25 pm: 4A Boys 200M Dash Preliminaries - Kaide Gropp

Saturday, May 25th
1:15 pm - 4A Boys Discus - JJ Riley
4:30 pm - 4A Girls 300M Low Hurdles Finals (if necessary) - Charlize Cash
5:10 pm - 4A Girls 800M Run - Hannah Bridwell and Rylie Jessup
6:15 pm - 4A Boys 200M Dash Finals (if necessary) - Kaide Gropp